TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Weiland

Bob Weiland

SABR

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
December 14, 1905
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-30-1928 with CHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1928 CHA AL P 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1929 CHA AL P 15 0 1 8 0 0 1.00 0 .600
1930 CHA AL P 14 0 0 6 0 0 1.00 0 .430
1931 CHA AL P 15 0 2 18 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1932 BOS AL P 43 0 14 49 3 7 .955 0 1.470
1933 BOS AL P 39 0 5 38 2 3 .956 0 1.100
1934 BOS AL P 11 0 3 11 1 2 .933 0 1.270
1934 CLE AL P 16 0 1 11 0 0 1.00 0 .750
1935 SLA AL P 14 0 0 4 1 0 .800 0 .290
1937 SLN NL P 41 0 6 54 4 2 .938 0 1.460
1938 SLN NL P 35 0 7 41 3 3 .941 0 1.370
1939 SLN NL P 32 0 4 24 1 2 .966 0 .880
1940 SLN NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Weiland, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Gas House Gang, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles