TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Weiland

Bob Weiland

SABR

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
December 14, 1905
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-30-1928 with CHA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1928 CHA 1 1 0 0 9 0 7 9 5 0 1 1 1 0
1929 CHA 15 2 4 1 62 5.810 62 25 43 40 9 1 0 3
1930 CHA 14 0 4 0 33 6.610 38 15 21 24 3 0 0 1
1931 CHA 15 2 7 0 75 5.160 75 38 46 43 8 3 0 3
1932 BOS 43 6 16 1 196 4.510 231 63 97 98 27 7 0 11
1933 BOS 39 8 14 3 216 3.870 197 97 100 93 27 12 0 19
1934 BOS 11 1 5 0 56 5.500 63 29 27 34 7 2 0 4
1934 CLE 16 1 5 0 70 4.110 71 42 30 32 7 2 0 5
1935 SLA 14 0 2 0 32 9.560 39 11 31 34 4 0 0 6
1937 SLN 41 15 14 0 264 3.540 283 105 94 104 34 21 2 14
1938 SLN 35 16 11 1 228 3.590 248 117 67 91 29 11 1 14
1939 SLN 32 10 12 1 146 3.570 146 63 50 58 23 6 3 4
1940 SLN 1 0 0 0 1 27.00 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1940 SLN 1 0 27.00 0 0 0 0.6
1939 SLN 32 1 3.570 0 6 0 0.26
1938 SLN 35 1 3.590 0 4 0 0.27
1937 SLN 41 0 3.540 0 5 1 0.27
1935 SLA 14 0 9.560 0 1 0 0.29
1934 BOS 11 0 5.500 0 0 0 0.29
1934 CLE 16 0 4.110 0 0 0 0.26
1933 BOS 39 3 3.870 0 5 1 0.24
1932 BOS 43 1 4.510 0 6 1 0.29
1931 CHA 15 0 5.160 0 4 1 0.25
1930 CHA 14 0 6.610 0 2 0 0.29
1929 CHA 15 1 5.810 0 3 1 0.26
1928 CHA 1 0 0 0 1 0 0.21
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
277 94 7 9 614 611 654 794 1,463 85 179 66 47
This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Weiland, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Gas House Gang, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles