TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Welch

Mickey Welch

Position(s):
OF, P
Nicknames:
Smiling Mickey
Born:
July 4, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1880 with TRN
Hall of Fame:
1973

Intro

Except for a few very good seasons, it's hard to distinguish Mickey Welch from several other pre-1890s pitchers. But he was fortunate enough (through his own durability) to stick around long enough to win 300 games, a figure that earned him a Hall of Fame nod long after he had passed on.

Best Season

Welch never led the league in wins, ERA, strikeouts, innings pitched, complete games, shutouts, or any other category except base on balls allowed. In 1885 he went 44-11, completed all of his 55 starts, and posted a 1.66 ERA. Between July 18 and September 4, Welch won 17 consecutive games and hurled four shutouts and four one-run games.

Factoid 1

Mickey Welch won his 300th game on July 28, 1890, against Pittsburgh.

Factoid 2

Mickey Welch was the first pinch-hitter in major league history, appearing off the bench on September 10, 1889 for the Giants. He struck out.

Strengths

Durability

Weaknesses

Control. Welch was one of the wilder pitchers of his era, leading the league in wild pitches, as well as finishing among league leaders in walks a few times.

Feats

On August 28, 1884, Welch established a major league record by striking out the first nine Cleveland Blues batters to face him.

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Mickey Welch, New York Giants, Troy (AL) Trojans
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles