TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Welch

Mickey Welch

Position(s):
OF, P
Nicknames:
Smiling Mickey
Born:
July 4, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1880 with TRN
Hall of Fame:
1973
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1880 TRN NL P 65 0 35 86 21 4 .852 0 1.860
1880 TRN NL OF 2 0 1 0 2 0 .333 0 .500
1881 TRN NL P 40 0 20 39 7 3 .894 0 1.480
1882 TRN NL OF 8 0 5 0 1 0 .833 0 .630
1882 TRN NL P 33 0 10 46 10 4 .848 0 1.700
1883 NY1 NL P 54 0 29 54 21 2 .798 0 1.540
1883 NY1 NL OF 38 0 42 9 17 2 .750 0 1.340
1884 NY1 NL OF 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1884 NY1 NL P 65 0 25 78 14 6 .880 0 1.580
1885 NY1 NL P 56 0 16 70 14 0 .860 0 1.540
1886 NY1 NL OF 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1886 NY1 NL P 59 0 19 82 5 0 .953 0 1.710
1887 NY1 NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1887 NY1 NL P 41 0 17 51 12 0 .850 0 1.660
1888 NY1 NL P 47 0 16 75 17 1 .843 0 1.940
1889 NY1 NL P 45 0 13 59 4 2 .947 0 1.600
1890 NY1 NL P 37 0 10 43 4 1 .930 0 1.430
1891 NY1 NL P 22 0 7 21 4 0 .875 0 1.270
1892 NY1 NL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Mickey Welch, New York Giants, Troy (AL) Trojans
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles