TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Welch

Mickey Welch

Position(s):
OF, P
Nicknames:
Smiling Mickey
Born:
July 4, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1880 with TRN
Hall of Fame:
1973
This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Mickey Welch, New York Giants, Troy (AL) Trojans

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles