TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Welch

Mickey Welch

Position(s):
OF, P
Nicknames:
Smiling Mickey
Born:
July 4, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1880 with TRN
Hall of Fame:
1973
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1888 NL NY1 WS 0 2 7 2 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1889 NL NY1 WS 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1888 WS 2 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 1889 WS 1 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Mickey Welch, New York Giants, Troy (AL) Trojans
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles