TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Welch

Mickey Welch

Position(s):
OF, P
Nicknames:
Smiling Mickey
Born:
July 4, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1880 with TRN
Hall of Fame:
1973
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1880 TRN 65 34 30 0 574 2.540 575 123 80 162 64 64 4 7
1881 TRN 40 21 18 0 368 2.670 371 104 78 109 40 40 4 7
1882 TRN 33 14 16 0 281 3.460 334 53 62 108 33 30 5 7
1883 NY1 54 25 23 0 426 2.730 431 144 66 129 52 46 4 11
1884 NY1 65 39 21 0 557 2.500 528 345 146 155 65 62 4 12
1885 NY1 56 44 11 1 492 1.660 372 258 131 91 55 55 7 4
1886 NY1 59 33 22 0 500 2.990 514 272 163 166 59 56 1 13
1887 NY1 41 22 15 0 346 3.360 339 115 91 129 40 39 2 7
1888 NY1 47 26 19 0 425 1.930 328 167 108 91 47 47 5 12
1889 NY1 45 27 12 2 375 3.020 340 125 149 126 41 39 3 14
1890 NY1 37 17 14 0 292 2.990 268 97 122 97 37 33 2 5
1891 NY1 22 5 9 1 160 4.280 176 46 97 76 15 14 0 7
1892 NY1 1 0 0 0 5 14.400 11 1 4 8 1 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1892 NY1 1 0 14.400 0 0 0 0.42
1891 NY1 22 1 4.280 0 0 0 0.26
1890 NY1 37 0 2.990 0 0 0 0.23
1889 NY1 45 2 3.020 0 10 0 0.23
1888 NY1 47 0 1.930 0 14 0 0.2
1887 NY1 41 0 3.360 0 5 0 0.25
1886 NY1 59 0 2.990 0 0 0 0.25
1885 NY1 56 1 1.660 0 0 1 0.2
1884 NY1 65 0 2.500 0 0 0 0.23
1883 NY1 54 0 2.730 0 0 0 0.24
1882 TRN 33 0 3.460 0 0 0 0.28
1881 TRN 40 0 2.670 0 0 0 0.25
1880 TRN 65 0 2.540 0 0 0 0.24
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
565 210 4 574 1,850 1,297 1,447 2,556 4,587 106 549 525 15
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Mickey Welch, New York Giants, Troy (AL) Trojans
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles