TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Welch

Mickey Welch

Position(s):
OF, P
Nicknames:
Smiling Mickey
Born:
July 4, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1880 with TRN
Hall of Fame:
1973
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1884 NY1 71 249 47 60 14 3 3 29 16 49 .241 .305 .357 .663
1885 NY1 56 199 28 41 8 0 2 19 14 39 .206 .276 .276 .553
1883 NY1 84 320 42 75 13 5 2 30 10 38 .234 .266 .325 .591
1890 NY1 37 123 15 22 4 0 0 10 9 25 .179 .260 .211 .472
1886 NY1 59 213 17 46 4 2 0 18 7 47 .216 .249 .254 .502
1887 NY1 40 148 16 36 4 2 2 15 6 1 .243 .291 .338 .628
1889 NY1 45 156 20 30 5 1 0 12 5 27 .192 .224 .237 .462
1880 TRN 66 251 25 72 20 3 0 27 5 24 .287 .307 .390 .697
1882 TRN 38 151 26 37 6 0 1 17 5 16 .245 .278 .305 .583
1891 NY1 22 71 4 10 0 0 0 4 3 13 .141 .183 .141 .324
1881 TRN 40 148 12 30 10 0 0 11 1 16 .203 .209 .270 .480
1888 NY1 47 169 16 32 5 0 2 10 1 33 .189 .201 .254 .456
1892 NY1 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .333 .333 .333 .667
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1880 TRN 66 256 0 0 98 0 0 0 0 0
1881 TRN 40 149 0 0 40 0 0 0 0 0
1882 TRN 38 156 0 0 46 0 0 0 0 0
1883 NY1 84 330 0 0 104 0 0 0 0 0
1884 NY1 71 265 0 0 89 0 0 0 0 0
1885 NY1 56 213 0 0 55 0 0 0 0 0
1886 NY1 59 220 0 0 54 0 0 0 3 0
1887 NY1 40 155 0 0 50 1 0 0 2 0
1888 NY1 47 171 0 0 43 1 0 0 4 0
1889 NY1 45 161 0 0 37 0 0 0 0 0
1890 NY1 37 133 0 0 26 1 0 0 1 0
1891 NY1 22 74 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1892 NY1 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
606 2201 268 492 202 93 16 12 329 82 3 10
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 462 1651 205 353 147 57 13 11 10 273 71 3
TRN 144 550 63 139 55 36 3 1 56 11
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Mickey Welch, New York Giants, Troy (AL) Trojans
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles