TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Welch

Mickey Welch

Position(s):
OF, P
Nicknames:
Smiling Mickey
Born:
July 4, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1880 with TRN
Hall of Fame:
1973
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1888 NY1 WS 2 1 1 0 2.650 0 17 10 2 9 8 5 0 2 2
1889 NY1 WS 1 0 1 0 9.00 0 5 11 1 3 8 5 1 1 0
Year Team
1888 NY1
1889 NY1
This day in baseball history

January 28

  • 2009

    The Seattle Mariners sign catcher Josh Bard and pitcher Chad ...

  • 2001

    On January 28, 2001, former major leaguer Curt Blefary dies ...

  • 1982

    On January 28, 1982, the Baltimore Orioles trade third basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Mickey Welch, New York Giants, Troy (AL) Trojans

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles