TheBaseballPage.com

David Wells

David Wells

David Wells pitching for Toronto

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Boomer
Born:
May 20, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1987 with TOR
Allstar Selections:
1998 ALCS

Intro

With his brash, rock-and-roll image, flabby belly, tatooed left-arm, and a flare for controversy, southpaw David Wells rarely stayed in one place for long. But his sharp curveball and savvy pitching acumen translated into success and more than 200 career victories. In 1998 at Yankee Stadium, Wells hurled the 14th perfect game in baseball history. After putting in his finest season for the Bronx Bombers in 1998, he was traded to the Blue Jays for Roger Clemens, prompting him to lash out at the Big Apple. A few years later all was forgiven, and Wells came back to the Yankees, winning 19 games as a 39-year old.

Quotes From

"I drank beer and a I had a career year." — Wells on his 1998 season "I would have never thought I'd make it 25 years in spring training. That's basically for the love of the game. You come out every year, year after year, and do something that you grew up admiring."

Best Season

In May, Wells hurled the perfect game, and he used that masterful performance to springboard his way to an 18-4, 3.49 season. He twirled five shutouts that season and helped the Yankees to a league record 114 wins. He went a perfect 4-0 in the post-season as the Yanks won the World Series championship.

Factoid 1

A fan of baseball history and Babe Ruth, David Wells once wore one of the "Bambino's" actual Yankee caps in a major league game.

Factoid 2

1998 perfect game-hurler David Wells attended the same high school as Yankee pitcher Don Larsen, who threw a perfect game in the 1956 World Series.

Milestones

On the final day of the 2003 regular season, September 28, Wells defeated the Baltimore Orioles, 3-1 at Yankee Stadium, for his 200th career victory.

Feats

On may 17, 1998, in front of a sell-out crowd at Yankee Stadium, Wells hurled the 14th regular season perfect game in baseball history. He defeated the Minnesota Twins, 4-0.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 05

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hit two homers in the Y ...

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Oakland's Mark Ellis set two franchise ...

  • 1995

    On September 5, 1995, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Oriol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
David Wells

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles