TheBaseballPage.com

David Wells

David Wells

David Wells pitching for Toronto

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Boomer
Born:
May 20, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1987 with TOR
Allstar Selections:
1998 ALCS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1992 AL TOR WS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 NL CIN NLCS 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 NL CIN NLDS2 1 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2003 AL NYA WS 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 NL SDN NLDS2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
TOR 1992 WS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CIN 1995 NLCS 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
CIN 1995 NLDS2 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2003 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SDN 2006 NLDS2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
David Wells

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles