TheBaseballPage.com

David Wells

David Wells

David Wells pitching for Toronto

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Boomer
Born:
May 20, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1987 with TOR
Allstar Selections:
1998 ALCS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1987 TOR AL P 18 2 2 4 0 1 1.00 1.840 .330
1988 TOR AL P 41 0 5 5 0 1 1.00 1.400 .240
1989 TOR AL P 54 0 9 11 1 0 .952 2.080 .370
1990 TOR AL P 43 25 7 32 0 1 1.00 1.860 .910
1991 TOR AL P 40 28 5 35 2 1 .952 1.820 1.00
1992 TOR AL P 41 14 9 14 1 1 .958 1.730 .560
1993 DET AL P 32 30 10 22 1 0 .970 1.540 1.00
1994 DET AL P 16 16 5 12 0 0 1.00 1.370 1.060
1995 DET AL P 18 18 11 16 2 1 .931 1.860 1.500
1995 CIN NL P 11 11 4 6 0 1 1.00 1.240 .910
1996 BAL AL P 34 34 15 39 1 4 .982 2.170 1.590
1997 NYA AL P 32 32 8 29 4 2 .902 1.530 1.160
1998 NYA AL P 30 30 8 27 3 1 .921 1.470 1.170
1999 TOR AL P 34 34 7 30 0 2 1.00 1.440 1.090
2000 TOR AL P 35 35 8 18 3 1 .897 1.020 .740
2001 CHA AL P 16 16 4 10 4 1 .778 1.250 .880
2002 NYA AL P 31 31 6 24 1 2 .968 1.310 .970
2003 NYA AL P 31 30 7 32 0 2 1.00 1.650 1.260
2004 SDN NL P 31 31 7 38 1 1 .978 2.070 1.450
2005 BOS AL P 30 30 3 19 3 2 .880 1.080 .730
2006 SDN NL P 5 5 1 2 0 0 1.00 .950 .600
2006 BOS AL P 8 8 1 4 0 0 1.00 .960 .630
2007 SDN NL P 22 22 5 19 1 0 .960 1.820 1.090
2007 LAN NL P 7 7 2 3 2 0 .714 1.160 .710

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
David Wells

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles