TheBaseballPage.com

David Wells

David Wells

David Wells pitching for Toronto

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Boomer
Born:
May 20, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1987 with TOR
Allstar Selections:
1998 ALCS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1987 TOR 18 4 3 1 29 3.990 37 32 12 13 2 0 0 0
1988 TOR 41 3 5 4 64 4.620 65 56 31 33 0 0 0 12
1989 TOR 54 7 4 2 86 2.400 66 78 28 23 0 0 0 5
1990 TOR 43 11 6 3 189 3.140 165 115 45 66 25 0 0 14
1991 TOR 40 15 10 1 198 3.720 188 106 49 82 28 2 0 24
1992 TOR 41 7 9 2 120 5.400 138 62 36 72 14 0 0 16
1993 DET 32 11 9 0 187 4.190 183 139 42 87 30 0 0 26
1994 DET 16 5 7 0 111 3.960 113 71 24 49 16 5 1 13
1995 DET 18 10 3 0 130 3.040 120 83 37 44 18 3 0 17
1995 CIN 11 6 5 0 73 3.590 74 50 16 29 11 3 0 6
1996 BAL 34 11 14 0 224 5.140 247 130 51 128 34 3 0 32
1997 NYA 32 16 10 0 218 4.210 239 156 45 102 32 5 2 24
1998 NYA 30 18 4 0 214 3.490 195 163 29 83 30 8 5 29
1999 TOR 34 17 10 0 232 4.820 246 169 62 124 34 7 1 32
2000 TOR 35 20 8 0 230 4.110 266 166 31 105 35 9 1 23
2001 CHA 16 5 7 0 101 4.470 120 59 21 50 16 1 0 12
2002 NYA 31 19 7 0 206 3.750 210 137 45 86 31 2 1 21
2003 NYA 31 15 7 0 213 4.140 242 101 20 98 30 4 1 24
2004 SDN 31 12 8 0 196 3.730 203 101 20 81 31 0 0 23
2005 BOS 30 15 7 0 184 4.450 220 107 21 91 30 2 0 21
2006 BOS 8 2 3 0 47 4.980 64 24 8 26 8 0 0 10
2006 SDN 5 1 2 0 28 3.490 33 14 4 11 5 0 0 1
2007 SDN 22 5 8 0 119 5.540 156 63 33 73 22 0 0 17
2007 LAN 7 4 1 0 39 5.120 45 19 9 22 7 0 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2007 SDN 22 0 5.540 0 3 0 0
2007 LAN 7 0 5.120 0 0 0 0
2006 BOS 8 0 4.980 0 0 0 0
2006 SDN 5 0 3.490 0 0 0 0
2005 BOS 30 0 4.450 0 9 1 0
2004 SDN 31 0 3.730 0 2 1 0.27
2003 NYA 31 0 4.140 0 8 0 0.29
2002 NYA 31 0 3.750 0 5 0 0
2001 CHA 16 0 4.470 0 3 0 0
2000 TOR 35 0 4.110 0 8 1 0
1999 TOR 34 0 4.820 0 6 0 0
1998 NYA 30 0 3.490 0 1 0 0
1997 NYA 32 0 4.210 0 6 0 0.27
1996 BAL 34 0 5.140 0 7 2 0.26
1995 DET 18 0 3.040 0 2 1 0.23
1995 CIN 11 0 3.590 0 0 1 0.26
1994 DET 16 0 3.960 0 2 0 0.25
1993 DET 32 0 4.190 0 7 0 0.25
1992 TOR 41 2 5.400 0 8 1 0.28
1991 TOR 40 1 3.720 0 2 3 0.25
1990 TOR 43 3 3.140 0 2 1 0.23
1989 TOR 54 2 2.400 0 0 3 0.2
1988 TOR 41 4 4.620 0 2 2 0.26
1987 TOR 18 1 3.990 0 0 0 0.31
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
660 157 13 29 2,201 719 1,578 1,702 3,635 407 489 54 65

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
David Wells

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles