TheBaseballPage.com

David Wells

David Wells

David Wells pitching for Toronto

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Boomer
Born:
May 20, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1987 with TOR
Allstar Selections:
1998 ALCS
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1989 TOR ALCS 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0
1991 TOR ALCS 4 0 0 0 2.350 0 8 6 9 2 2 2 0 0 0
1992 TOR WS 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 3 2 0 0 0 0 0
1995 CIN NLCS 1 0 1 0 4.500 0 6 8 3 2 3 3 1 1 0
1995 CIN NLDS2 1 1 0 0 0 0 6 6 8 1 1 0 0 1 0
1996 BAL ALCS 1 1 0 0 4.050 0 7 8 6 3 3 3 0 1 0
1996 BAL ALDS1 2 1 0 0 4.610 0 14 15 6 4 7 7 1 2 0
1997 NYA ALDS1 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 9 5 1 0 1 1 0 1 1
1998 NYA ALCS 2 2 0 0 2.870 0 16 12 18 2 5 5 3 2 0
1998 NYA ALDS2 1 1 0 0 0 0 8 5 9 1 0 0 0 1 0
1998 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 6.430 0 7 7 4 2 5 5 3 1 0
2002 NYA ALDS1 1 0 1 0 15.430 0 5 10 0 0 8 8 1 1 0
2003 NYA ALCS 2 1 0 0 2.350 0 8 5 5 2 2 2 2 1 0
2003 NYA ALDS1 1 1 0 0 1.170 0 8 8 5 0 1 1 0 1 0
2003 NYA WS 2 0 1 0 3.380 0 8 6 1 2 3 3 0 2 0
2005 BOS ALDS1 1 0 1 0 2.700 0 7 7 2 0 5 2 1 1 0
2006 SDN NLDS2 1 0 1 0 3.600 0 5 7 2 0 2 2 0 1 0
Year Team
1989 TOR
1991 TOR
1992 TOR
1995 CIN
1995 CIN
1996 BAL
1996 BAL
1997 NYA
1998 NYA
1998 NYA
1998 NYA
2002 NYA
2003 NYA
2003 NYA
2003 NYA
2005 BOS
2006 SDN

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
David Wells

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles