TheBaseballPage.com

David Wells

David Wells

David Wells pitching for Toronto

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Boomer
Born:
May 20, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1987 with TOR
Allstar Selections:
1998 ALCS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1996 BAL 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 BOS 30 7 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 .143 .143 .143 .286
2006 BOS 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 CHA 16 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1995 CIN 11 28 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 5 .143 .143 .143 .286
1995 DET 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 DET 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 DET 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 LAN 7 15 2 4 1 0 0 1 0 6 .267 .267 .333 .600
2003 NYA 31 6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 .167 .167 .333 .500
1997 NYA 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 NYA 31 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1998 NYA 30 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .250 .250 .250 .500
2007 SDN 22 38 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 12 .105 .105 .105 .211
2004 SDN 31 57 2 6 0 0 0 3 3 24 .105 .175 .105 .281
2006 SDN 5 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .200 .200 .200 .400
1999 TOR 34 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 TOR 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 TOR 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 TOR 35 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .167 .167 .167 .333
1992 TOR 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 TOR 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 TOR 54 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 TOR 43 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1996 BAL 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 BOS 30 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2006 BOS 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 CHA 16 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 CIN 11 29 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
1995 DET 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 DET 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 DET 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 LAN 7 15 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NYA 31 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1997 NYA 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 NYA 31 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 NYA 30 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2007 SDN 22 42 0 4 4 0 0 0 0 0
2004 SDN 31 69 0 8 6 1 0 1 0 0
2006 SDN 5 8 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
1999 TOR 34 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 TOR 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 TOR 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 TOR 35 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1992 TOR 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 TOR 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 TOR 54 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 TOR 43 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
660 178 8 23 5 2 0 0 59 3 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 34
BOS 38 7 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
CHA 16 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
CIN 11 28 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
DET 66
LAN 7 15 2 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
NYA 124 14 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
SDN 58 100 3 11 3 0 0 0 0 0 38 3 1
TOR 306 12 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
David Wells

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles