TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Wells

Ed Wells

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Satchelfoot
Born:
June 7, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-16-1923 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1923 DET 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1924 DET 29 33 2 7 2 0 0 3 0 11 .212 .212 .273 .485
1925 DET 35 43 8 12 1 2 0 6 2 9 .279 .326 .395 .721
1926 DET 36 73 6 15 3 1 0 7 1 12 .205 .219 .274 .493
1927 DET 8 7 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 .286 .286 .286 .571
1929 NYA 31 74 8 17 0 0 0 7 6 8 .230 .324 .230 .554
1930 NYA 29 58 10 15 0 0 0 4 2 2 .259 .293 .259 .552
1931 NYA 28 45 9 10 2 1 0 7 1 6 .222 .244 .311 .556
1932 NYA 24 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .167 0 .167
1933 SLA 38 71 5 14 2 0 0 4 3 11 .197 .239 .225 .465
1934 SLA 33 22 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 12 .045 .091 .091 .182
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1923 DET 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924 DET 29 35 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1925 DET 35 46 0 1 17 0 0 0 0 1
1926 DET 36 74 0 0 20 0 0 0 1 0
1927 DET 8 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1929 NYA 31 84 0 3 17 1 0 0 0 0
1930 NYA 29 62 0 2 15 0 0 0 0 0
1931 NYA 28 48 0 2 14 0 0 0 0 0
1932 NYA 24 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1933 SLA 38 78 0 4 16 0 0 0 0 0
1934 SLA 33 24 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
298 433 50 93 38 11 4 0 74 17 1 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 115 157 17 36 16 6 3 0 1 1 34 3 0
NYA 112 183 28 42 18 2 1 0 0 0 17 10 1
SLA 71 93 5 15 4 3 0 0 0 0 23 4 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Wells

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles