TheBaseballPage.com

Perry Werden

Perry Werden

Position(s):
OF, P, 1B
Nicknames:
Moose
Born:
July 21, 1865
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1884 with SLU
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1884 SLU 18 76 7 18 2 0 0 0 2 0 .237 .263 .263 .526
1888 WS8 3 10 0 3 0 0 0 2 1 4 .300 .400 .300 .700
1890 TL2 128 498 113 147 22 20 6 72 78 0 .295 .478 .456 .934
1891 BL3 139 552 102 160 20 18 6 104 52 59 .290 .404 .424 .828
1892 SLN 149 598 73 154 22 6 8 84 59 52 .258 .363 .355 .717
1893 SLN 125 500 73 138 22 29 1 94 49 25 .276 .388 .442 .830
1897 LS3 131 506 76 153 21 14 5 83 40 0 .302 .403 .429 .832
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1884 SLU 18 78 0 0 20 0 0 0 0 0
1888 WS8 3 11 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1890 TL2 128 589 0 0 227 13 0 0 59 0
1891 BL3 139 615 0 0 234 11 0 0 46 0
1892 SLN 149 661 0 0 212 4 0 0 20 0
1893 SLN 125 556 0 0 221 7 0 0 11 0
1897 LS3 131 562 0 5 217 11 0 0 14 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
693 2740 444 773 439 109 87 26 140 281 46 150
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BL3 139 552 102 160 104 20 18 6 46 59 52 11
LS3 131 506 76 153 83 21 14 5 14 40 11
SLN 274 1098 146 292 178 44 35 9 31 77 108 11
SLU 18 76 7 18 2 0 0 0 2
TL2 128 498 113 147 72 22 20 6 59 78 13
WS8 3 10 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 4 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Perry Werden

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles