TheBaseballPage.com

Zack Wheat

Zack Wheat

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Buck
Born:
May 23, 1888
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1909 with BRO
Hall of Fame:
1959
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1909 BRO 26 102 15 31 7 3 0 4 6 0 .304 .363 .431 .794
1927 PHA 88 247 34 80 12 1 1 38 18 5 .324 .413 .393 .806
1917 BRO 109 362 38 113 15 11 1 41 20 18 .312 .373 .423 .796
1918 BRO 105 409 39 137 15 3 0 51 16 17 .335 .389 .386 .775
1911 BRO 140 534 55 153 26 13 5 76 29 58 .287 .354 .412 .766
1923 BRO 98 349 63 131 13 5 8 65 23 12 .375 .447 .510 .957
1915 BRO 146 528 64 136 15 12 5 66 52 42 .258 .366 .360 .725
1913 BRO 138 535 64 161 28 10 7 58 25 45 .301 .351 .430 .781
1914 BRO 145 533 66 170 26 9 9 89 47 50 .319 .413 .452 .865
1926 BRO 111 411 68 119 31 2 5 35 21 14 .290 .343 .411 .754
1919 BRO 137 536 70 159 23 11 5 62 33 27 .297 .369 .409 .778
1912 BRO 123 453 70 138 28 7 8 65 39 40 .305 .404 .450 .854
1916 BRO 149 568 76 177 32 13 9 73 43 49 .312 .398 .461 .859
1910 BRO 156 606 78 172 36 15 2 55 47 80 .284 .371 .403 .774
1920 BRO 148 583 89 191 26 13 9 73 48 21 .328 .420 .463 .883
1921 BRO 148 568 91 182 31 10 14 85 44 19 .320 .403 .484 .887
1924 BRO 141 566 92 212 41 8 14 97 49 18 .375 .468 .549 1.018
1922 BRO 152 600 92 201 29 12 16 112 45 22 .335 .422 .503 .925
1925 BRO 150 616 125 221 42 14 14 103 45 22 .359 .433 .541 .974
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1909 BRO 26 113 0 5 44 0 0 0 1 0
1910 BRO 156 670 0 11 244 6 0 0 16 0
1911 BRO 140 588 0 18 220 7 0 0 21 0
1912 BRO 123 505 0 7 204 6 0 0 16 0
1913 BRO 138 573 0 11 230 2 0 0 19 0
1914 BRO 145 602 0 19 241 3 0 0 20 0
1915 BRO 146 595 0 10 190 5 0 0 21 14
1916 BRO 149 626 0 9 262 6 0 0 19 0
1917 BRO 109 387 0 3 153 2 0 0 5 0
1918 BRO 105 436 0 5 158 6 0 0 9 0
1919 BRO 137 581 0 6 219 6 0 0 15 0
1920 BRO 148 643 0 6 270 6 0 0 8 10
1921 BRO 148 624 0 9 275 3 0 0 11 8
1922 BRO 152 660 0 8 302 7 0 0 9 6
1923 BRO 98 378 0 4 178 2 0 0 3 3
1924 BRO 141 624 0 5 311 4 0 0 3 4
1925 BRO 150 670 0 8 333 1 0 0 3 1
1926 BRO 111 445 0 12 169 1 0 0 4 0
1927 PHA 88 276 0 7 97 4 0 0 2 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2410 9106 1289 2884 1248 476 172 132 559 650 77 205 49
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 88 247 34 80 38 12 1 1 2 3 5 18 4
BRO 2322 8859 1255 2804 1210 464 171 131 203 46 554 632 73
This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Brooklyn Dodgers, Brooklyn Superbas, Hall of Fame, Zack Wheat

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles