TheBaseballPage.com

Zack Wheat

Zack Wheat

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Buck
Born:
May 23, 1888
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1909 with BRO
Hall of Fame:
1959

Intro

Once described by Branch Rickey as the best outfielder Brooklyn ever had, Zack Wheat batted over .300 in 13 of his 18 years with the Dodgers. The quiet-spoken Wheat won the 1918 batting title and batted .333 in the 1920 World Series. Though he was scrappy, Wheat wore a 5 1/2-inch shoe, and frequently suffered ankle injuries.

Quotes About

"What Lajoie was to infielders, Zach Wheat is to outfielders, the finest mechanical craftsman of them all." — Baseball Magazine, January 1917

Minor Leages

Wheat played in Enterprise, Kansas, in 1906; in Fort Worth in 1907; for Shreveport in 1908 (where he batted .268); and in Mobile in 1909, before his purchase by Brooklyn.

Best Season

At the age of 36, Wheat finished third in NL MVP voting when he hit a career-best .375. He finished second in the league in batting, OPS, doubles, total bases, hits, and doubles. If only Rogers Hornsby had broken his wrist.

Factoid 1

In a game against the Boston Braves, Zack Wheat of the Dodgers once hit a ball on the fly into the crease of a flag in the right field corner at Ebbets Field. Reportedly, the ball sat nestled in that position for a moment before sliding out onto the playing field, where it was retreived. The right fielder fired the ball to home to catch Wheat as he slid, but after some consultation, the two-man crew awarded Wheat with a home run, based on ground rules. National League President John Heydler upheld the ruling and Wheat kept his peculiar home run.

Factoid 2

In the off-season, Zach Wheat raised mules on his farm in Missouri. Some of them were bought by the U.S. Army and were used as pack-mules in Europe during the First World War.

Scouting Report

In January 1917, Baseball Magazine assessed Wheat's defensive ability: "Tris Speaker may be the greatest outfielder in the world. We have no wish to rob the Texan of his well-won honors. But Zach Wheat is the easiest,most graceful of outfielders with no close rivals. It is one of the sights of the diamond to see the great Brooklyn star with his long easy stride speeding like an arrow across the outfield, and without a perceptible effort, spearing the ball with his gloved hand." The publication also writes of Wheat: "The lithe muscles, the panther-like motions of the Indian are his divine right. But he is much more than a brilliant outfielder. He is a substantial one on every important count. His throwing arm is exceptionally good. He is fleet of foot on the base paths, and he is one of the most dreaded and murderous sluggers in the National League." Analysing his swing, the magazine wrote: "there is no chop hitting with Wheat, but a smashing swipe which, if it connects, means work for the outfielders."

Description

"Wheat is a dark-browed, dark-haired silent man of the easy-going type," wrote Baseball Magazine in 1917. "Nomanager and no umpire ever had any trouble with him. Playing baseball is his sole occupation and his sole interest in the summer months. He isn't the least temperamental or excitable, but a steady, sturdy, brilliant ballplayer of the best possible type."

Mack's Old-Timers

The 1927 Philadelphia A's boasted all-time greats and senior citizen ballplayers Eddie Collins (age 40), Ty Cobb (40), Zack Wheat (39), Baby Doll Jacobson (36) and Jack Quinn (43). The team finished in second place.

Notes

Ten years apart, Wheat finished in the top ten in National League MVP voting. In 1914 he was ninth, and in 1924 he was third... Wheat played all of a 26-inning, 1-1 tie between the Brooklyn Robins and the Boston Braves in 1920.

This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Brooklyn Dodgers, Brooklyn Superbas, Hall of Fame, Zack Wheat

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles