TheBaseballPage.com

Zack Wheat

Zack Wheat

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Buck
Born:
May 23, 1888
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1909 with BRO
Hall of Fame:
1959
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1920 NL BRO WS 0 7 27 2 9 2 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1916 NL BRO WS 0 5 19 2 4 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BRO 1916 WS 5 21 0 0 6 0 1 0 1 1
BRO 1920 WS 7 28 0 0 11 0 1 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

January 29

  • 1988

    On January 29, 1988, the Los Angeles Dodgers sign free agent ...

  • 1982

    On January 29, 1982, the New York Yankees name Graig Nettles ...

  • 1971

    On January 29, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates acquire pitcher ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Brooklyn Dodgers, Brooklyn Superbas, Hall of Fame, Zack Wheat

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles