TheBaseballPage.com

Zack Wheat

Zack Wheat

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Buck
Born:
May 23, 1888
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1909 with BRO
Hall of Fame:
1959
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1909 BRO NL OF 26 0 54 5 3 1 .952 0 2.270
1910 BRO NL OF 156 0 354 21 15 6 .962 0 2.400
1911 BRO NL OF 136 0 287 12 14 0 .955 0 2.200
1912 BRO NL OF 120 0 285 13 10 2 .968 0 2.480
1913 BRO NL OF 135 0 338 13 8 7 .978 0 2.600
1914 BRO NL OF 144 0 331 21 14 5 .962 0 2.440
1915 BRO NL OF 144 0 345 18 18 4 .953 0 2.520
1916 BRO NL OF 149 0 333 14 9 0 .975 0 2.330
1917 BRO NL OF 98 0 216 12 5 5 .979 0 2.330
1918 BRO NL OF 105 0 219 11 5 2 .979 0 2.190
1919 BRO NL OF 137 0 297 9 9 2 .971 0 2.230
1920 BRO NL OF 148 0 287 10 9 5 .971 0 2.010
1921 BRO NL OF 148 0 283 18 11 3 .965 0 2.030
1922 BRO NL OF 152 0 317 14 3 1 .991 0 2.180
1923 BRO NL OF 87 0 135 4 14 1 .908 0 1.600
1924 BRO NL OF 139 0 288 13 11 4 .965 0 2.170
1925 BRO NL OF 149 0 320 7 13 2 .962 0 2.190
1926 BRO NL OF 102 0 202 9 10 3 .955 0 2.070
1927 PHA AL OF 62 0 105 8 2 1 .983 0 1.820
This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Brooklyn Dodgers, Brooklyn Superbas, Hall of Fame, Zack Wheat

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles