TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Whitaker

Lou Whitaker

Position(s):
2B, DH
Nicknames:
Sweet Lou
Born:
May 12, 1957
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1977 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1978 ROOK, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1987 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1984 AL DET ALCS 1 3 14 3 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1984 AL DET WS 1 5 18 6 5 0 2 0 0 4 4 0 0 1 0
1987 AL DET ALCS 0 5 17 4 3 1 0 0 1 3 7 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1984 ALCS 3 14 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
DET 1984 WS 5 23 0 1 7 0 0 1 0 0
DET 1987 ALCS 5 24 0 0 6 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1984 World Series, Alan Trammell, Detroit Tigers, Gold Glove, Lou Whitaker, Rookie of the Year Award, Sparky Anderson
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles