TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Whitaker

Lou Whitaker

Position(s):
2B, DH
Nicknames:
Sweet Lou
Born:
May 12, 1957
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1977 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1978 ROOK, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1987 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1977 DET AL 2B 9 9 17 18 0 2 1.00 4.260 3.890
1978 DET AL 2B 136 124 301 458 17 95 .978 6.090 5.580
1978 DET AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 DET AL 2B 126 114 280 369 9 103 .986 5.740 5.150
1980 DET AL 2B 143 130 340 428 12 93 .985 5.760 5.370
1981 DET AL 2B 108 104 227 354 9 77 .985 5.690 5.380
1982 DET AL 2B 149 144 331 470 10 120 .988 5.620 5.380
1982 DET AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 DET AL 2B 160 151 299 447 13 92 .983 4.940 4.660
1984 DET AL 2B 142 131 290 405 15 83 .979 5.230 4.890
1985 DET AL 2B 150 146 314 414 11 101 .985 5.010 4.850
1986 DET AL 2B 141 136 276 421 11 98 .984 5.200 4.940
1987 DET AL 2B 148 146 275 416 17 99 .976 4.910 4.670
1988 DET AL 2B 110 103 218 284 8 53 .984 5.00 4.560
1989 DET AL 2B 146 137 327 393 11 99 .985 5.500 4.930
1989 DET AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 DET AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 DET AL 2B 130 117 286 372 6 98 .991 5.710 5.060
1991 DET AL 2B 135 119 255 361 4 91 .994 5.210 4.560
1991 DET AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 DET AL 2B 119 112 256 312 9 72 .984 5.230 4.770
1992 DET AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 DET AL 2B 110 97 236 322 11 75 .981 5.810 5.070
1994 DET AL 2B 83 73 136 246 12 44 .970 5.360 4.600
1994 DET AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 DET AL DH 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 DET AL 2B 63 53 107 163 4 32 .985 5.370 4.290
This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1984 World Series, Alan Trammell, Detroit Tigers, Gold Glove, Lou Whitaker, Rookie of the Year Award, Sparky Anderson
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles