TheBaseballPage.com

Burgess Whitehead

Burgess Whitehead

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Whitey
Born:
July 29, 1910
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1933 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1933 SLN 12 7 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 .286 .286 .286 .571
1935 SLN 107 338 45 89 10 2 0 33 11 14 .263 .299 .305 .604
1946 PIT 55 127 10 28 1 2 0 5 6 6 .220 .276 .260 .535
1936 NY1 154 632 99 176 31 3 4 47 29 32 .278 .335 .356 .691
1939 NY1 95 335 31 80 6 3 2 24 24 19 .239 .325 .293 .618
1941 NY1 116 403 41 92 15 4 1 23 14 10 .228 .268 .293 .561
1934 SLN 100 332 55 92 13 5 1 24 12 19 .277 .325 .355 .681
1940 NY1 133 568 68 160 9 6 4 36 26 17 .282 .336 .340 .676
1937 NY1 152 574 64 164 15 6 5 52 28 20 .286 .341 .359 .700
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1933 SLN 12 8 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0
1934 SLN 100 357 0 9 118 4 0 3 5 0
1935 SLN 107 358 0 8 103 1 0 5 5 0
1936 NY1 154 685 0 17 225 7 0 18 14 0
1937 NY1 152 613 0 7 206 4 0 11 7 0
1939 NY1 95 370 0 6 98 5 0 15 1 0
1940 NY1 133 606 0 7 193 5 0 16 9 0
1941 NY1 116 429 0 10 118 2 0 18 7 0
1946 PIT 55 136 0 2 33 1 0 3 3 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
924 3316 415 883 245 100 31 17 138 150 29 51
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 55 127 10 28 5 1 2 0 3 6 6 1
SLN 219 677 102 183 58 23 7 1 10 34 23 5
NY1 650 2512 303 672 182 76 22 16 38 98 121 23
This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Burgess Whitehead

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles