TheBaseballPage.com

Mark Whiten

Mark Whiten

Position(s):
DH, LF, OF, RF, CF, P
Nicknames:
Hard Hittin'
Born:
November 25, 1966
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-12-1990 with TOR
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1990 TOR 33 88 12 24 1 1 2 7 7 14 .273 .352 .375 .727
1991 TOR 46 149 12 33 4 3 2 19 11 35 .221 .302 .329 .631
1991 CLE 70 258 34 66 14 4 7 26 19 50 .256 .337 .422 .760
1992 CLE 148 508 73 129 19 4 9 43 72 102 .254 .400 .360 .760
1993 SLN 152 562 81 142 13 4 25 99 58 110 .253 .359 .423 .783
1994 SLN 92 334 57 98 18 2 14 53 37 75 .293 .407 .485 .892
1995 BOS 32 108 13 20 3 0 1 10 8 23 .185 .259 .241 .500
1995 PHI 60 212 38 57 10 1 11 37 31 63 .269 .420 .481 .901
1996 PHI 60 182 33 43 8 0 7 21 33 62 .236 .423 .396 .819
1996 ATL 36 90 12 23 5 1 3 17 16 25 .256 .433 .433 .867
1996 SEA 40 140 31 42 7 0 12 33 21 40 .300 .464 .607 1.071
1997 NYA 69 215 34 57 11 0 5 24 30 47 .265 .414 .386 .800
1998 CLE 88 226 31 64 14 0 6 29 29 60 .283 .425 .425 .850
1999 CLE 8 25 2 4 1 0 1 4 3 4 .160 .280 .320 .600
2000 CLE 6 7 2 2 1 0 0 1 3 2 .286 .714 .429 1.143
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1990 TOR 33 96 1 0 33 0 0 2 2 0
1991 TOR 46 164 3 0 49 1 1 5 0 1
1991 CLE 70 281 2 0 109 2 1 8 4 2
1992 CLE 148 588 3 3 183 2 10 12 16 12
1993 SLN 152 626 4 0 238 2 9 11 15 8
1994 SLN 92 374 2 0 162 1 9 8 10 5
1995 BOS 32 117 1 0 26 0 0 5 1 0
1995 PHI 60 244 0 0 102 1 1 4 7 0
1996 PHI 60 216 0 0 72 1 2 9 13 3
1996 ATL 36 107 1 0 39 0 0 2 2 5
1996 SEA 40 163 0 0 85 2 4 1 2 1
1997 NYA 69 248 0 1 83 2 5 6 4 2
1998 CLE 88 259 0 1 96 3 0 7 2 1
1999 CLE 8 28 0 0 8 0 0 1 0 0
2000 CLE 6 10 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
940 3104 465 804 423 129 20 105 712 378 17 78 40
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ATL 36 90 12 23 17 5 1 3 2 5 25 16 0
BOS 32 108 13 20 10 3 0 1 1 0 23 8 0
CLE 320 1024 142 265 103 49 8 23 22 15 218 126 7
NYA 69 215 34 57 24 11 0 5 4 2 47 30 2
PHI 120 394 71 100 58 18 1 18 20 3 125 64 2
SEA 40 140 31 42 33 7 0 12 2 1 40 21 2
SLN 244 896 138 240 152 31 6 39 25 13 185 95 3
TOR 79 237 24 57 26 5 4 4 2 1 49 18 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mark Whiten

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles