TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Whitney

Jim Whitney

Position(s):
1B, OF, P, 3B
Nicknames:
Grasshopper Jim
Born:
November 10, 1857
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
172 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1881 with BSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1881 BSN NL OF 15 0 6 1 3 0 .700 0 .470
1881 BSN NL P 66 0 19 99 28 3 .808 0 1.790
1881 BSN NL 1B 2 0 15 0 1 0 .938 0 7.500
1882 BSN NL P 49 0 13 88 13 3 .886 0 2.060
1882 BSN NL 1B 6 0 39 0 3 0 .929 0 6.500
1882 BSN NL OF 9 0 5 0 3 0 .625 0 .560
1883 BSN NL 1B 2 0 22 0 2 2 .917 0 11.00
1883 BSN NL OF 40 0 55 7 16 0 .795 0 1.550
1883 BSN NL P 62 0 12 93 9 2 .921 0 1.690
1884 BSN NL 3B 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1884 BSN NL OF 15 0 18 0 1 0 .947 0 1.200
1884 BSN NL P 38 0 8 78 0 2 1.00 0 2.260
1884 BSN NL 1B 15 0 108 1 9 1 .924 0 7.270
1885 BSN NL OF 17 0 31 2 4 0 .892 0 1.940
1885 BSN NL P 51 0 18 128 16 1 .901 0 2.860
1885 BSN NL 1B 5 0 37 3 6 3 .870 0 8.00
1886 KCN NL 3B 1 0 1 3 3 0 .571 0 4.00
1886 KCN NL OF 22 0 18 9 5 1 .844 0 1.230
1886 KCN NL P 46 0 20 107 10 5 .927 0 2.760
1887 WS8 NL OF 7 0 3 1 2 0 .667 0 .570
1887 WS8 NL P 47 0 13 92 11 5 .905 0 2.230
1888 WS8 NL 1B 1 0 8 0 0 0 1.00 0 8.00
1888 WS8 NL OF 3 0 1 0 1 0 .500 0 .330
1888 WS8 NL P 39 0 15 67 11 2 .882 0 2.100
1889 IN3 NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1889 IN3 NL P 9 0 4 9 0 0 1.00 0 1.440
1890 PH4 AA OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1890 PH4 AA P 6 0 1 8 1 1 .900 0 1.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 22

  • 1990

    On May 22, 1990, Chicago Cubs outfielder Andre Dawson breaks ...

  • 1975

    On May 22, 1975, Hall of Fame pitcher Robert Moses “Lefty ...

  • 1969

    On May 22, 1969, Atlanta Braves slugger Hank Aaron is lifted ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Whitney

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles