TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Whitney

Jim Whitney

Position(s):
1B, OF, P, 3B
Nicknames:
Grasshopper Jim
Born:
November 10, 1857
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
172 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1881 with BSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1881 BSN 66 31 33 0 552 2.480 548 162 90 152 63 57 6 6
1882 BSN 49 24 21 0 420 2.640 404 180 41 123 48 46 3 3
1883 BSN 62 37 21 2 514 2.240 492 345 35 128 56 54 1 7
1884 BSN 38 23 14 0 336 2.090 272 270 27 78 37 35 6 12
1885 BSN 51 18 32 0 441 2.980 503 200 37 146 50 50 2 14
1886 KCN 46 12 32 0 393 4.490 465 167 55 196 44 42 3 9
1887 WS8 47 24 21 0 405 3.220 430 146 42 145 47 46 3 16
1888 WS8 39 18 21 0 325 3.050 317 79 54 110 39 37 2 7
1889 IN3 9 2 7 0 70 6.810 106 16 19 53 8 7 0 4
1890 PH4 6 2 2 0 40 5.180 61 6 11 23 4 3 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1890 PH4 6 0 5.180 0 0 0 0
1889 IN3 9 0 6.810 0 2 0 0.33
1888 WS8 39 0 3.050 0 9 1 0.24
1887 WS8 47 0 3.220 0 16 0 0.25
1886 KCN 46 0 4.490 0 0 0 0.28
1885 BSN 51 0 2.980 0 0 0 0.27
1884 BSN 38 0 2.090 0 0 0 0.2
1883 BSN 62 2 2.240 0 0 0 0.23
1882 BSN 49 0 2.640 0 0 0 0.23
1881 BSN 66 0 2.480 0 0 1 0.24
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
413 204 2 552 1,571 411 1,154 2,026 3,598 79 396 377 16

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Whitney

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles