TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Whitney

Jim Whitney

Position(s):
1B, OF, P, 3B
Nicknames:
Grasshopper Jim
Born:
November 10, 1857
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
172 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1881 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1881 BSN 75 282 37 72 17 3 0 32 19 18 .255 .323 .337 .660
1882 BSN 61 251 49 81 18 7 5 48 24 13 .323 .418 .510 .928
1883 BSN 96 409 78 115 27 10 5 57 25 29 .281 .342 .433 .775
1884 BSN 66 270 41 70 17 5 3 40 16 38 .259 .319 .393 .711
1885 BSN 72 290 35 68 8 4 0 36 17 24 .234 .293 .290 .583
1886 KCN 67 247 25 59 13 3 2 23 29 39 .239 .356 .340 .696
1887 WS8 54 201 29 53 9 6 2 22 18 24 .264 .353 .398 .751
1888 WS8 42 141 13 24 0 0 1 17 7 20 .170 .220 .191 .411
1889 IN3 10 32 6 12 4 1 0 4 5 6 .375 .563 .563 1.125
1890 PH4 7 21 3 5 0 0 0 1 1 0 .238 .286 .238 .524
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1882 BSN 61 275 0 0 128 0 0 0 0 0
1887 WS8 54 219 0 0 80 0 0 0 10 0
1883 BSN 96 434 0 0 177 0 0 0 0 0
1888 WS8 42 148 0 0 27 0 0 0 3 0
1884 BSN 66 286 0 0 106 0 0 0 0 0
1889 IN3 10 38 0 0 18 1 0 0 2 0
1885 BSN 72 307 0 0 84 0 0 0 0 0
1890 PH4 7 22 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1881 BSN 75 301 0 0 95 0 0 0 0 0
1886 KCN 67 276 0 0 84 0 0 0 5 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
550 2144 316 559 280 113 39 18 211 161 1 20
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 370 1502 240 406 213 87 29 13 122 101
IN3 10 32 6 12 4 4 1 0 2 6 5 1
KCN 67 247 25 59 23 13 3 2 5 39 29
PH4 7 21 3 5 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
WS8 96 342 42 77 39 9 6 3 13 44 25 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Whitney

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles