TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Wight

Bill Wight

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
April 12, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1946 with NYA

Factoid 1

Bill Wight was regarded by many as having the best pickoff move in the major leagues.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 26

  • 1963

    On January 26, 1963, Major League Baseball’s Rules Committ ...

  • 1962

    On January 26, 1962, New York Yankee stars Roger Maris and M ...

  • 1960

    On January 26, 1960, Boston Red Sox outfielder Jackie Jensen ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Wight
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles