TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Wight

Bill Wight

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
April 12, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1946 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1946 NYA AL P 14 0 1 11 3 0 .800 0 .860
1947 NYA AL P 1 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1948 CHA AL P 34 0 4 47 3 2 .944 0 1.500
1949 CHA AL P 35 0 10 50 5 3 .923 0 1.710
1950 CHA AL P 30 0 5 49 6 2 .900 0 1.800
1951 BOS AL P 34 0 1 29 3 2 .909 0 .880
1952 BOS AL P 10 0 3 4 1 1 .875 0 .700
1952 DET AL P 23 0 4 40 3 0 .936 0 1.910
1953 CLE AL P 20 0 1 5 0 1 1.00 0 .300
1953 DET AL P 13 0 0 4 4 0 .500 0 .310
1955 CLE AL P 17 0 1 15 0 0 1.00 6.00 .940
1955 BAL AL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 BAL AL P 19 14 2 34 3 1 .923 2.760 1.890
1956 BAL AL P 35 26 6 27 4 1 .892 1.700 .940
1957 BAL AL P 27 17 3 21 3 1 .889 1.790 .890
1958 CIN NL P 7 0 3 1 1 2 .800 5.400 .570
1958 SLN NL P 28 1 0 15 1 0 .938 2.350 .540

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Wight

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles