TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Wight

Bill Wight

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
April 12, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1946 with NYA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1946 NYA 14 2 2 0 40 4.460 44 11 30 20 4 1 0 1
1947 NYA 1 1 0 0 9 1.00 8 3 2 1 1 1 0 0
1948 CHA 34 9 20 1 223 4.800 238 68 135 119 32 7 1 9
1949 CHA 35 15 13 1 245 3.310 254 78 96 90 33 14 3 9
1950 CHA 30 10 16 0 206 3.580 213 62 79 82 28 13 3 10
1951 BOS 34 7 7 0 118 5.100 128 38 63 67 17 4 2 5
1952 BOS 10 2 1 0 24 2.960 14 5 14 8 2 0 0 3
1952 DET 23 5 9 0 144 3.880 167 65 55 62 19 8 3 7
1953 DET 13 0 3 0 25 8.880 35 10 14 25 4 0 0 4
1953 CLE 20 2 1 1 27 3.710 29 14 16 11 0 0 0 1
1955 CLE 17 0 0 1 24 2.630 24 9 9 7 0 0 0 0
1955 BAL 19 6 8 2 117 2.450 111 54 39 32 14 8 2 6
1956 BAL 35 9 12 0 175 4.020 198 84 72 78 26 7 1 7
1957 BAL 27 6 6 0 121 3.640 122 50 54 49 17 2 0 4
1958 CIN 7 0 1 0 7 4.050 7 5 4 3 0 0 0 1
1958 SLN 28 3 0 2 57 5.020 64 18 32 32 1 1 0 7
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1958 SLN 28 2 5.020 0 0 0 0.29
1958 CIN 7 0 4.050 0 0 0 0.29
1957 BAL 27 0 3.640 0 4 1 0.27
1956 BAL 35 0 4.020 0 6 0 0.28
1955 CLE 17 1 2.630 0 0 0 0.26
1955 BAL 19 2 2.450 0 1 0 0.25
1953 DET 13 0 8.880 0 0 0 0.33
1953 CLE 20 1 3.710 0 0 0 0.28
1952 DET 23 0 3.880 0 0 3 0.29
1952 BOS 10 0 2.960 0 1 1 0.16
1951 BOS 34 0 5.100 0 0 0 0.28
1950 CHA 30 0 3.580 0 0 0 0.27
1949 CHA 35 1 3.310 0 0 1 0.27
1948 CHA 34 1 4.800 0 1 1 0.27
1947 NYA 1 0 1.00 0 0 0 0.24
1946 NYA 14 0 4.460 0 1 0 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
347 99 8 40 574 714 686 791 1,656 74 198 66 59

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Wight

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles