TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Wight

Bill Wight

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
April 12, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1946 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1946 NYA 14 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1947 NYA 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 .500 0 .500
1948 CHA 34 73 2 6 0 0 0 3 3 31 .082 .137 .082 .219
1949 CHA 35 85 7 14 3 0 0 6 6 27 .165 .235 .200 .435
1950 CHA 30 61 2 0 0 0 0 2 4 17 0 .066 0 .066
1951 BOS 34 41 1 3 0 0 0 1 3 16 .073 .146 .073 .220
1952 BOS 10 7 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 3 .143 .286 .143 .429
1952 DET 23 50 2 11 2 0 0 4 1 7 .220 .240 .260 .500
1953 DET 13 7 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 .429 .429 .429 .857
1953 CLE 20 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1955 CLE 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 BAL 19 36 1 3 1 0 0 2 1 16 .083 .111 .111 .222
1956 BAL 35 60 2 12 0 0 0 4 2 26 .200 .233 .200 .433
1957 BAL 27 34 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 .029 .088 .029 .118
1958 CIN 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 SLN 28 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 6 .100 .200 .100 .300
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1947 NYA 1 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 BOS 10 8 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1948 CHA 34 80 0 3 6 1 0 1 0 0
1952 DET 23 53 0 2 13 0 0 1 0 0
1949 CHA 35 100 0 9 17 0 0 1 0 1
1953 DET 13 7 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1950 CHA 30 75 0 10 0 0 0 1 0 0
1953 CLE 20 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 NYA 14 11 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 BOS 34 44 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1955 CLE 17 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 SLN 28 12 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0
1955 BAL 19 42 0 5 4 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BAL 35 64 0 2 12 0 0 0 0 0
1957 BAL 27 40 0 4 1 1 0 0 0 0
1958 CIN 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
347 480 19 55 24 6 0 0 169 24 2 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 81 130 4 16 6 1 0 0 0 0 54 4 1
BOS 44 48 1 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 19 4 0
CHA 99 219 11 20 11 3 0 0 0 1 75 13 1
CIN 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 37 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
DET 36 57 2 14 5 2 0 0 0 0 8 1 0
NYA 15 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 0
SLN 28 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Wight

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles