TheBaseballPage.com

Del Wilber

Del Wilber

Position(s):
C, 1B
Nicknames:
Babe
Born:
February 24, 1919
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1946 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1946 SLN 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .250 0 .250
1947 SLN 51 99 7 23 8 1 0 12 5 13 .232 .283 .333 .616
1948 SLN 27 58 5 11 2 0 0 10 4 9 .190 .259 .224 .483
1949 SLN 2 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .250 .250 .250 .500
1951 PHI 84 245 30 68 7 3 8 34 17 26 .278 .347 .429 .776
1952 PHI 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1952 BOS 47 135 7 36 10 1 3 23 7 20 .267 .326 .422 .748
1953 BOS 58 112 16 27 6 1 7 29 6 21 .241 .304 .500 .804
1954 BOS 24 61 2 8 2 1 1 7 4 6 .131 .197 .246 .443
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1946 SLN 4 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 SLN 51 104 0 0 33 0 0 5 0 0
1948 SLN 27 64 0 2 13 0 0 3 0 0
1949 SLN 2 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1951 PHI 84 263 0 1 105 0 0 6 0 1
1952 PHI 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 BOS 47 143 0 0 57 1 0 4 1 0
1953 BOS 58 120 0 1 56 1 0 5 0 0
1954 BOS 24 68 2 1 15 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
299 720 67 174 115 35 7 19 96 44 2 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 129 308 25 71 59 18 3 11 1 0 47 17 2
PHI 86 247 30 68 34 7 3 8 0 1 27 17 0
SLN 84 165 12 35 22 10 1 0 0 22 10 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Del Wilber

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles