TheBaseballPage.com

Hoyt Wilhelm

Hoyt Wilhelm

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Old Sarge
Born:
July 26, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1952 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1985

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 31

  • 1996

    On March 31, 1996, the Seattle Mariners and Chicago White So ...

  • 1982

    On March 31, 1982, the Montreal Expos acquire first baseman- ...

  • 1980

    On March 31, 1980, the Montreal Expos trade outfielder-first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hoyt Wilhelm
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles