TheBaseballPage.com

Hoyt Wilhelm

Hoyt Wilhelm

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Old Sarge
Born:
July 26, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1952 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1985
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1952 NY1 71 15 3 11 159 2.430 127 108 57 43 0 0 0 12
1953 NY1 68 7 8 15 145 3.040 127 71 77 49 0 0 0 13
1954 NY1 57 12 4 7 111 2.100 77 64 52 26 0 0 0 5
1955 NY1 59 4 1 0 103 3.930 104 71 40 45 0 0 0 10
1956 NY1 64 4 9 8 89 3.830 97 71 43 38 0 0 0 7
1957 SLN 40 1 4 11 55 4.250 52 29 21 26 0 0 0 7
1957 CLE 2 1 0 1 4 2.450 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1
1958 CLE 30 2 7 5 90 2.490 70 57 35 25 6 1 0 4
1958 BAL 9 1 3 0 41 1.990 25 35 10 9 4 3 1 2
1959 BAL 32 15 11 0 226 2.190 178 139 77 55 27 13 3 13
1960 BAL 41 11 8 7 147 3.310 125 107 39 54 11 3 1 13
1961 BAL 51 9 7 18 110 2.300 89 87 41 28 1 0 0 5
1962 BAL 52 7 10 15 93 1.940 64 90 34 20 0 0 0 5
1963 CHA 55 5 8 21 136 2.640 106 111 30 40 3 0 0 8
1964 CHA 73 12 9 27 131 1.990 94 95 30 29 0 0 0 7
1965 CHA 66 7 7 20 144 1.810 88 106 32 29 0 0 0 11
1966 CHA 46 5 2 6 81 1.660 50 61 17 15 0 0 0 6
1967 CHA 49 8 3 12 89 1.310 58 76 34 13 0 0 0 2
1968 CHA 72 4 4 12 94 1.730 69 72 24 18 0 0 0 4
1969 CAL 44 5 7 10 66 2.470 45 53 18 18 0 0 0 4
1969 ATL 8 2 0 4 12 .730 5 14 4 1 0 0 0 0
1970 ATL 50 6 4 13 78 3.100 69 67 39 27 0 0 0 7
1970 CHN 3 0 1 0 4 9.820 4 1 3 4 0 0 0 1
1971 ATL 3 0 0 0 2 15.430 6 1 1 4 0 0 0 2
1971 LAN 9 0 1 3 18 1.020 6 15 4 2 0 0 0 1
1972 LAN 16 0 1 1 25 4.620 20 9 15 13 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1972 LAN 16 1 4.620 0 0 0 0.21
1971 ATL 3 0 15.430 0 0 0 0.5
1971 LAN 9 3 1.020 0 0 0 0.11
1970 ATL 50 13 3.100 0 1 0 0.23
1970 CHN 3 0 9.820 0 0 0 0.28
1969 ATL 8 4 .730 0 1 0 0.11
1969 CAL 44 10 2.470 0 3 0 0.19
1968 CHA 72 12 1.730 0 2 0 0.2
1967 CHA 49 12 1.310 0 4 0 0.18
1966 CHA 46 6 1.660 0 1 0 0.17
1965 CHA 66 20 1.810 0 2 0 0.17
1964 CHA 73 27 1.990 0 2 0 0.2
1963 CHA 55 21 2.640 0 4 0 0.21
1962 BAL 52 15 1.940 0 3 0 0.19
1961 BAL 51 18 2.300 0 4 0 0.21
1960 BAL 41 7 3.310 0 1 1 0.22
1959 BAL 32 0 2.190 0 10 0 0.22
1958 CLE 30 5 2.490 0 1 0 0.21
1958 BAL 9 0 1.990 0 1 2 0.17
1957 SLN 40 11 4.250 0 3 0 0.25
1957 CLE 2 1 2.450 0 1 0 0.15
1956 NY1 64 8 3.830 0 2 0 0.28
1955 NY1 59 0 3.930 0 2 0 0.26
1954 NY1 57 7 2.100 0 5 1 0.19
1953 NY1 68 15 3.040 0 4 0 0.23
1952 NY1 71 11 2.430 0 5 0 0.22
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
1,070 122 227 159 1,610 778 632 773 1,757 150 52 20 651

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hoyt Wilhelm

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles