TheBaseballPage.com

Hoyt Wilhelm

Hoyt Wilhelm

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Old Sarge
Born:
July 26, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1952 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1985
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1952 NY1 NL P 71 0 9 32 2 0 .953 0 .580
1953 NY1 NL P 68 0 11 19 1 1 .968 0 .440
1954 NY1 NL P 57 0 5 25 0 0 1.00 2.430 .530
1955 NY1 NL P 59 0 6 28 1 2 .971 2.960 .580
1956 NY1 NL P 64 0 4 20 0 2 1.00 2.420 .380
1957 SLN NL P 40 0 3 8 0 0 1.00 1.800 .280
1957 CLE AL P 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 CLE AL P 30 6 8 16 0 0 1.00 2.390 .800
1958 BAL AL P 9 4 1 6 0 0 1.00 1.550 .780
1959 BAL AL P 32 27 13 32 0 1 1.00 1.790 1.410
1960 BAL AL P 41 11 4 28 1 2 .970 1.960 .780
1961 BAL AL P 51 1 6 22 2 1 .933 2.300 .550
1962 BAL AL P 52 0 10 12 0 0 1.00 2.130 .420
1963 CHA AL P 55 3 4 24 1 1 .966 1.850 .510
1964 CHA AL P 73 0 5 16 0 2 1.00 1.440 .290
1965 CHA AL P 66 0 7 20 0 2 1.00 1.680 .410
1966 CHA AL P 46 0 2 10 0 1 1.00 1.330 .260
1967 CHA AL P 49 0 2 11 1 1 .929 1.310 .270
1968 CHA AL P 72 0 3 10 0 1 1.00 1.250 .180
1969 CAL AL P 44 0 3 8 1 0 .917 1.510 .250
1969 ATL NL P 8 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 1.460 .250
1970 ATL NL P 50 0 4 13 1 0 .944 1.950 .340
1970 CHN NL P 3 0 0 3 0 0 1.00 7.360 1.00
1971 ATL NL P 3 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 7.710 .670
1971 LAN NL P 9 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 1.020 .220
1972 LAN NL P 16 0 3 5 0 0 1.00 2.840 .500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hoyt Wilhelm

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles