TheBaseballPage.com

Hoyt Wilhelm

Hoyt Wilhelm

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Old Sarge
Born:
July 26, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1952 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1985
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1971 LAN 9 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1965 CHA 66 22 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 12 0 .091 0 .091
1957 CLE 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 ATL 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1961 BAL 51 20 1 1 0 0 0 2 2 10 .050 .150 .050 .200
1954 NY1 57 21 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 8 .048 .048 .048 .095
1972 LAN 16 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1966 CHA 46 8 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 4 .125 .125 .250 .375
1958 CLE 30 21 1 2 0 0 0 2 1 6 .095 .143 .095 .238
1970 ATL 50 11 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 6 .091 .273 .091 .364
1962 BAL 52 16 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 10 .125 .188 .125 .313
1955 NY1 59 19 2 3 0 0 0 0 1 4 .158 .211 .158 .368
1967 CHA 49 13 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 11 .077 .077 .077 .154
1958 BAL 9 11 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 .091 .091 .091 .182
1970 CHN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1963 CHA 55 29 3 2 0 0 0 2 4 11 .069 .207 .069 .276
1956 NY1 64 9 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 .222 .222 .222 .444
1968 CHA 72 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1959 BAL 32 76 2 4 0 0 0 2 5 23 .053 .118 .053 .171
1971 ATL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 CHA 73 21 2 3 0 0 0 3 1 7 .143 .190 .143 .333
1957 SLN 40 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0
1969 CAL 44 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0
1960 BAL 41 42 1 3 0 0 0 4 2 14 .071 .119 .071 .190
1953 NY1 68 33 5 5 2 1 0 1 4 8 .152 .273 .273 .545
1952 NY1 71 38 4 6 0 0 1 2 1 11 .158 .184 .237 .421
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1952 NY1 71 42 0 3 9 0 0 0 0 1
1953 NY1 68 42 0 5 9 0 0 2 0 0
1954 NY1 57 22 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1955 NY1 59 21 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1956 NY1 64 9 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1957 SLN 40 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 CLE 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 CLE 30 25 0 3 2 0 0 2 0 0
1958 BAL 9 12 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1959 BAL 32 85 0 4 4 0 0 1 0 0
1960 BAL 41 48 1 3 3 0 0 1 0 0
1961 BAL 51 24 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0
1962 BAL 52 17 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1963 CHA 55 36 0 3 2 0 0 1 0 0
1964 CHA 73 24 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0
1965 CHA 66 28 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
1966 CHA 46 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1967 CHA 49 13 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1968 CHA 72 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 CAL 44 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 ATL 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1970 ATL 50 13 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1970 CHN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1971 ATL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1971 LAN 9 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1972 LAN 16 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1070 432 24 38 21 3 1 1 166 26 0 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LAN 25 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
CAL 44 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
CLE 32 21 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 0
CHN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHA 361 96 6 7 6 1 0 0 0 0 48 7 0
SLN 40 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
ATL 61 12 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 0
BAL 185 165 6 11 8 0 0 0 0 0 61 10 0
NY1 319 120 11 17 4 2 1 1 0 1 32 6 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hoyt Wilhelm
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles