TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Wilks

Ted Wilks

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Cork
Born:
November 13, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1944 with SLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1944 SLN NL P 36 0 6 20 0 3 1.00 0 .720
1945 SLN NL P 18 0 1 12 1 2 .929 0 .720
1946 SLN NL P 40 0 2 16 1 3 .947 0 .450
1947 SLN NL P 37 0 2 9 1 0 .917 0 .300
1948 SLN NL P 57 0 6 19 0 1 1.00 0 .440
1949 SLN NL P 59 0 4 10 4 0 .778 0 .240
1950 SLN NL P 18 0 1 4 0 0 1.00 0 .280
1951 SLN NL P 17 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 .120
1951 PIT NL P 48 0 4 17 0 1 1.00 0 .440
1952 CLE AL P 7 0 0 3 0 0 1.00 0 .430
1952 PIT NL P 44 0 3 9 1 1 .923 0 .270
1953 CLE AL P 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ted Wilks

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles