TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Wilks

Ted Wilks

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Cork
Born:
November 13, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1944 with SLN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1944 SLN 36 17 4 0 208 2.640 173 70 49 61 21 16 4 12
1945 SLN 18 4 7 0 98 2.930 103 28 29 32 16 4 1 9
1946 SLN 40 8 0 1 95 3.410 88 40 38 36 4 0 0 13
1947 SLN 37 4 0 5 50 5.010 57 28 11 28 0 0 0 10
1948 SLN 57 6 6 13 131 2.620 113 71 39 38 2 1 0 5
1949 SLN 59 10 3 9 118 3.730 105 71 38 49 0 0 0 7
1950 SLN 18 2 0 0 24 6.660 27 15 9 18 0 0 0 4
1951 SLN 17 0 0 1 18 3.00 19 5 5 6 0 0 0 1
1951 PIT 48 3 5 12 83 2.830 69 43 24 26 1 1 0 6
1952 PIT 44 5 5 4 72 3.610 65 24 31 29 0 0 0 9
1952 CLE 7 0 0 1 12 3.860 8 6 7 5 0 0 0 0
1953 CLE 4 0 0 0 4 7.360 5 2 3 3 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1953 CLE 4 0 7.360 0 0 0 0.27
1952 PIT 44 4 3.610 0 2 0 0.24
1952 CLE 7 1 3.860 0 0 0 0.18
1951 SLN 17 1 3.00 0 0 0 0.27
1951 PIT 48 12 2.830 0 2 0 0.23
1950 SLN 18 0 6.660 0 1 1 0.28
1949 SLN 59 9 3.730 0 0 0 0.24
1948 SLN 57 13 2.620 0 0 0 0.23
1947 SLN 37 5 5.010 0 2 0 0.27
1946 SLN 40 1 3.410 0 2 0 0.24
1945 SLN 18 0 2.930 0 1 0 0.27
1944 SLN 36 0 2.640 0 1 0 0.22
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
385 30 46 208 403 283 331 364 832 76 44 22 191

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ted Wilks
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles