TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Wilks

Ted Wilks

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Cork
Born:
November 13, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1944 with SLN
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1944 SLN WS 2 0 1 1 5.680 0 6 5 7 3 4 4 0 1 0
1946 SLN WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Year Team
1944 SLN
1946 SLN

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ted Wilks

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles