TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Wilks

Ted Wilks

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Cork
Born:
November 13, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1944 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1952 CLE 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1953 CLE 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 SLN 17 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1950 SLN 18 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1947 SLN 37 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 .167 .333 .167 .500
1952 PIT 44 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .125 .125 .125 .250
1951 PIT 48 12 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 6 .083 .167 .083 .250
1946 SLN 40 24 5 5 0 0 0 1 1 5 .208 .250 .208 .458
1949 SLN 59 27 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 15 .037 .074 .037 .111
1945 SLN 18 30 2 4 0 0 0 1 4 7 .133 .267 .133 .400
1948 SLN 57 30 1 5 1 0 0 4 3 7 .167 .267 .200 .467
1944 SLN 36 64 6 9 2 0 0 6 5 15 .141 .219 .172 .391
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1944 SLN 36 75 0 6 11 0 0 0 0 0
1945 SLN 18 35 0 1 4 0 0 1 0 0
1946 SLN 40 25 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1947 SLN 37 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1948 SLN 57 36 0 3 6 0 0 0 0 0
1949 SLN 59 29 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1950 SLN 18 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 SLN 17 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 PIT 48 14 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1952 PIT 44 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1952 CLE 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1953 CLE 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
385 206 15 27 13 3 0 0 59 16 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 92 20 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 0
SLN 282 186 15 25 13 3 0 0 0 0 53 15 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ted Wilks

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles