TheBaseballPage.com

Billy Williams

Billy Williams

Billy Williams

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Sweet Swingin' Billy from Whistler
Born:
June 15, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-06-1959 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1961 ROOK, 1972 ML
Hall of Fame:
1987
This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1972 TSN Player of the year, Billy Williams, Chicago Cubs, Oakland Athletics
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles