TheBaseballPage.com

Billy Williams

Billy Williams

Billy Williams

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Sweet Swingin' Billy from Whistler
Born:
June 15, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-06-1959 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1961 ROOK, 1972 ML
Hall of Fame:
1987
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1961
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1972
This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1972 TSN Player of the year, Billy Williams, Chicago Cubs, Oakland Athletics

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles