TheBaseballPage.com

Billy Williams

Billy Williams

Billy Williams

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Sweet Swingin' Billy from Whistler
Born:
June 15, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-06-1959 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1961 ROOK, 1972 ML
Hall of Fame:
1987
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1959 CHN 18 33 0 5 0 1 0 2 1 7 .152 .182 .212 .394
1960 CHN 12 47 4 13 0 2 2 7 5 12 .277 .383 .489 .872
1976 OAK 120 351 36 74 12 0 11 41 58 44 .211 .376 .339 .715
1974 CHN 117 404 55 113 22 0 16 68 67 44 .280 .448 .453 .901
1975 OAK 155 520 68 127 20 1 23 81 76 68 .244 .394 .419 .813
1961 CHN 146 529 75 147 20 7 25 86 45 70 .278 .372 .484 .856
1973 CHN 156 576 72 166 22 2 20 86 76 72 .288 .422 .438 .859
1963 CHN 161 612 87 175 36 9 25 95 68 78 .286 .400 .497 .897
1967 CHN 162 634 92 176 21 12 28 84 68 67 .278 .388 .481 .869
1966 CHN 162 648 100 179 23 5 29 91 69 61 .276 .389 .461 .850
1971 CHN 157 594 86 179 27 5 28 93 77 44 .301 .436 .505 .941
1962 CHN 159 618 94 184 22 8 22 91 70 72 .298 .417 .466 .883
1968 CHN 163 642 91 185 30 8 30 98 48 53 .288 .366 .500 .866
1969 CHN 163 642 103 188 33 10 21 95 59 70 .293 .391 .474 .864
1972 CHN 150 574 95 191 34 6 37 122 62 59 .333 .451 .606 1.057
1964 CHN 162 645 100 201 39 2 33 98 59 84 .312 .406 .532 .938
1965 CHN 164 645 115 203 39 6 34 108 65 76 .315 .420 .552 .972
1970 CHN 161 636 137 205 34 4 42 129 72 65 .322 .439 .586 1.025
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1959 CHN 18 34 0 0 7 0 0 2 0 0
1960 CHN 12 52 0 0 23 0 0 1 0 0
1961 CHN 146 584 4 1 256 5 11 11 6 0
1962 CHN 159 699 7 0 288 4 3 11 9 9
1963 CHN 161 687 3 2 304 2 9 12 7 6
1964 CHN 162 709 3 0 343 2 8 11 10 7
1965 CHN 164 719 5 1 356 3 7 20 10 1
1966 CHN 162 727 6 0 299 4 16 12 6 3
1967 CHN 162 712 6 2 305 2 8 13 6 3
1968 CHN 163 699 7 0 321 2 10 13 4 1
1969 CHN 163 708 3 0 304 4 15 15 3 2
1970 CHN 161 714 4 0 373 2 9 13 7 1
1971 CHN 157 677 3 0 300 3 18 17 7 5
1972 CHN 150 650 8 0 348 6 20 14 3 1
1973 CHN 156 659 6 0 252 1 14 13 4 3
1974 CHN 117 474 2 0 183 1 12 9 4 5
1975 OAK 155 602 3 1 218 2 7 9 0 0
1976 OAK 120 413 3 1 119 0 15 4 4 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2488 9350 1410 2711 1475 434 88 426 1046 1045 43 90 49
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
OAK 275 871 104 201 122 32 1 34 4 2 112 134 2
CHN 2213 8479 1306 2510 1353 402 87 392 86 47 934 911 41
This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1972 TSN Player of the year, Billy Williams, Chicago Cubs, Oakland Athletics

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles