TheBaseballPage.com

Billy Williams

Billy Williams

Billy Williams

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Sweet Swingin' Billy from Whistler
Born:
June 15, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-06-1959 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1961 ROOK, 1972 ML
Hall of Fame:
1987
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1961
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1972
This day in baseball history

March 27

  • 2003

    On Ebay‚ the online auction house‚ a 1976 World Series r ...

  • 1995

    The National Labor Relations board files for an injunction t ...

  • 1993

    The Chicago Cubs put second baseman Ryne Sandberg (broken ha ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1972 TSN Player of the year, Billy Williams, Chicago Cubs, Oakland Athletics
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles