TheBaseballPage.com

Billy Williams

Billy Williams

Billy Williams

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Sweet Swingin' Billy from Whistler
Born:
June 15, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-06-1959 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1961 ROOK, 1972 ML
Hall of Fame:
1987

Intro

Alabaman Billy Williams fine career was punctuated by his 1,117 consecutive games-played streak, at the time a National League record, and his batting title in 1972. He played on talented Cubs teams that never managed to reach the post-season, and when he finally arrived in Oakland late in his career he was a year late to realize his dream of playing in the World Series.

Quotes From

"I didn't believe in guessing on the pitch with two strikes on me. You just look for the ball with two strikes. You can guess on the first strike or maybe the second. All good hitters have good swings all the time."

Best Season

A year after his consecutive games streak had stopped, Williams enjoyed his finest season, at the age of 34. He paced NL batters in batting (.333 and slugging (.606), while hitting 37 homers and driving in 122 runs. He finished behind Johnny Bench in NL MVP voting. It was Billy's last great season.

Factoid 1

From 1961-1973, Billy Williams opened every season batting third in the Cubs' lineup. In 1974, manager Whitey Lockman broke that streak when he inserted WIlliams in the cleanup slot on Opening Day.

Feats

Williams played in 1,117 consecutive games (1962-1971).

Billy Williams Day

On June 29, 1969, the Cubs honored Williams at Wrigley Field prior to a doubleheader against the rival Cardinals. Williams was presented with gifts to commemorate his breaking of Stan Musial's National League record for consecutive games played. In the doubleheader, Williams exploded for a 5-for-9 performance, with two doubles and two triples, as the Cubs swept both contests.

This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1972 TSN Player of the year, Billy Williams, Chicago Cubs, Oakland Athletics

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles