TheBaseballPage.com

Billy Williams

Billy Williams

Billy Williams

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Sweet Swingin' Billy from Whistler
Born:
June 15, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-06-1959 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1961 ROOK, 1972 ML
Hall of Fame:
1987
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1959 CHN NL LF 10 7 18 0 0 0 1.00 2.490 1.800
1959 CHN NL OF 10 7 18 0 0 0 1.00 2.490 1.800
1960 CHN NL LF 12 12 27 0 1 0 .964 2.220 2.250
1960 CHN NL OF 12 12 25 0 1 0 .962 2.050 2.080
1961 CHN NL OF 135 133 220 9 11 3 .954 1.750 1.700
1961 CHN NL RF 26 22 36 1 2 1 .949 1.620 1.420
1961 CHN NL LF 111 111 184 6 9 2 .955 1.760 1.710
1962 CHN NL LF 159 159 271 17 9 4 .970 1.840 1.810
1962 CHN NL OF 159 159 273 18 10 4 .967 1.850 1.830
1963 CHN NL LF 160 160 297 13 4 2 .987 1.940 1.940
1963 CHN NL OF 160 160 298 13 4 2 .987 1.950 1.940
1964 CHN NL CF 2 2 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 .500
1964 CHN NL LF 162 159 230 14 13 0 .949 1.540 1.510
1964 CHN NL OF 162 161 233 14 13 0 .950 1.550 1.520
1965 CHN NL CF 29 29 68 0 2 0 .971 2.390 2.340
1965 CHN NL LF 33 29 43 0 3 0 .935 1.430 1.300
1965 CHN NL OF 164 164 296 10 10 2 .968 1.870 1.870
1965 CHN NL RF 106 106 179 10 5 2 .974 1.800 1.780
1966 CHN NL LF 11 10 23 2 2 0 .926 2.260 2.270
1966 CHN NL OF 162 162 319 9 8 3 .976 2.030 2.020
1966 CHN NL RF 152 152 290 8 6 3 .980 1.980 1.960
1967 CHN NL RF 6 3 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.380 .670
1967 CHN NL LF 161 159 269 3 3 1 .989 1.730 1.690
1967 CHN NL OF 162 162 271 3 3 1 .989 1.710 1.690
1968 CHN NL LF 138 120 176 2 7 0 .962 1.450 1.290
1968 CHN NL OF 163 163 261 4 9 0 .967 1.650 1.630
1968 CHN NL RF 47 43 83 2 2 0 .977 2.220 1.810
1969 CHN NL OF 159 159 250 15 12 2 .957 1.700 1.670
1969 CHN NL RF 30 29 41 3 4 0 .917 1.930 1.470
1969 CHN NL LF 151 130 208 11 8 2 .965 1.650 1.450
1970 CHN NL RF 10 10 16 0 1 0 .941 1.810 1.600
1970 CHN NL LF 154 149 244 13 2 1 .992 1.780 1.670
1970 CHN NL OF 160 159 259 13 3 1 .989 1.770 1.700
1971 CHN NL LF 151 148 273 8 6 3 .979 1.940 1.860
1971 CHN NL OF 154 152 284 8 7 3 .977 1.960 1.900
1971 CHN NL RF 4 4 7 0 1 0 .875 1.750 1.750
1972 CHN NL LF 144 142 231 9 4 0 .984 1.720 1.670
1972 CHN NL OF 144 142 233 9 4 0 .984 1.740 1.680
1972 CHN NL 1B 5 5 42 4 0 5 1.00 9.630 9.200
1973 CHN NL OF 138 132 253 14 4 1 .985 2.120 1.930
1973 CHN NL 1B 19 19 167 20 2 14 .989 10.560 9.840
1973 CHN NL LF 138 132 247 14 4 1 .985 2.070 1.890
1974 CHN NL 1B 65 64 566 49 9 48 .986 9.940 9.460
1974 CHN NL LF 43 41 69 4 2 2 .973 1.910 1.700
1974 CHN NL OF 43 41 69 4 2 2 .973 1.910 1.700
1975 OAK AL DH 145 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 OAK AL 1B 7 5 30 3 1 5 .971 8.250 4.710
1976 OAK AL DH 106 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 OAK AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 OAK AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1972 TSN Player of the year, Billy Williams, Chicago Cubs, Oakland Athletics

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles