TheBaseballPage.com

Dewey Williams

Dewey Williams

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Dee
Born:
February 5, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-28-1944 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1944 CHN 79 262 23 63 7 2 0 27 23 18 .240 .328 .282 .611
1945 CHN 59 100 16 28 2 2 2 5 13 13 .280 .410 .400 .810
1946 CHN 4 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .200 .200 .200 .400
1947 CHN 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1948 CIN 48 95 9 16 2 0 1 5 10 18 .168 .274 .221 .495
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1944 CHN 79 288 0 3 74 0 0 10 2 0
1945 CHN 59 115 0 2 40 0 0 5 0 0
1946 CHN 4 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1947 CHN 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1948 CIN 48 108 0 3 21 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
193 464 48 108 37 11 4 3 52 46 0 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 145 369 39 92 32 9 4 2 2 34 36 0
CIN 48 95 9 16 5 2 0 1 0 18 10 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dewey Williams

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles