TheBaseballPage.com

Matt Williams

Matt Williams

Position(s):
3B, SS, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Carson Crusher
Born:
November 28, 1965
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-11-1987 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1990 SS, 1991 GG, 1993 GG, 1993 SS, 1994 GG, 1994 SS, 1997 GG, 1997 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1989 NL SFN NLCS 1 5 20 2 6 9 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 1
1989 NL SFN WS 0 4 16 1 2 1 0 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 0
1997 AL CLE ALCS 1 6 23 1 5 2 1 0 0 7 3 1 0 0 0
1997 AL CLE ALDS1 1 5 17 4 4 3 1 0 1 3 3 0 0 0 1
1997 AL CLE WS 0 7 26 8 10 3 1 0 1 6 7 0 0 0 0
1999 NL ARI NLDS2 0 4 16 3 6 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
2001 NL ARI NLCS 1 5 18 1 5 3 1 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0
2001 NL ARI NLDS2 1 5 16 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 4 0 0 1 0
2001 NL ARI WS 1 7 26 3 7 7 2 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 0
2002 NL ARI NLDS2 0 3 12 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
ARI 2001 WS 7 29 2 1 12 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 1997 ALDS1 5 21 0 0 8 1 0 0 0 0
ARI 2002 NLDS2 3 12 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 1997 WS 7 33 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
ARI 1999 NLDS2 4 16 0 0 7 0 0 1 0 0
SFN 1989 NLCS 5 21 0 0 13 1 0 0 0 0
ARI 2001 NLCS 5 20 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
SFN 1989 WS 4 16 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
ARI 2001 NLDS2 5 20 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
CLE 1997 ALCS 6 26 0 0 6 0 0 0 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Matt Williams

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles