TheBaseballPage.com

Matt Williams

Matt Williams

Position(s):
3B, SS, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Carson Crusher
Born:
November 28, 1965
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-11-1987 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1990 SS, 1991 GG, 1993 GG, 1993 SS, 1994 GG, 1994 SS, 1997 GG, 1997 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1987 SFN NL 3B 17 10 6 24 1 3 .968 2.590 1.760
1987 SFN NL SS 70 63 104 210 8 49 .975 5.250 4.490
1988 SFN NL 3B 43 33 35 83 4 5 .967 3.520 2.740
1988 SFN NL SS 14 10 13 25 3 4 .927 3.730 2.710
1989 SFN NL 3B 73 62 71 126 8 10 .961 3.420 2.700
1989 SFN NL SS 30 14 19 42 2 5 .968 3.590 2.030
1990 SFN NL 3B 159 157 140 306 19 33 .959 2.930 2.810
1991 SFN NL SS 4 1 3 2 0 2 1.00 3.210 1.250
1991 SFN NL 3B 155 152 131 293 16 30 .964 2.900 2.740
1992 SFN NL 3B 144 140 105 289 23 33 .945 2.840 2.740
1993 SFN NL 3B 144 143 117 266 12 34 .970 2.700 2.660
1994 SFN NL 3B 110 110 79 235 12 22 .963 2.930 2.850
1995 SFN NL 3B 74 74 49 178 10 10 .958 3.180 3.070
1996 SFN NL 1B 13 12 90 12 1 10 .990 8.660 7.850
1996 SFN NL 3B 92 90 74 176 13 18 .951 2.830 2.720
1996 SFN NL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 CLE AL 3B 151 148 88 299 12 21 .970 2.710 2.560
1998 ARI NL 3B 134 129 99 281 11 18 .972 3.040 2.840
1999 ARI NL 3B 153 151 124 295 10 30 .977 2.780 2.740
2000 ARI NL 3B 94 93 68 172 9 19 .964 2.690 2.550
2000 ARI NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 ARI NL SS 2 2 3 5 0 1 1.00 5.140 4.00
2001 ARI NL 3B 102 99 57 177 9 17 .963 2.470 2.290
2002 ARI NL 3B 56 54 29 94 4 7 .969 2.350 2.200
2003 ARI NL 3B 42 35 21 72 4 5 .959 2.590 2.210

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Matt Williams

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles